JNNSM Phase-II : Assessment of Domestic manufacturing capability to meet Domestic Content Requirement
"Domestic Content Requirement" was emphasized in Phase II of JNNSM so as to encourage domestic manufactuirng capabilities for solar energy. Solar Energy Corporation of India on 10th January 2014 has called upon for a meeting to assess preparedness of manufacturing to meet demand created for indigenous manufactured solar PV cells and modules for Projects under JNNSM Phase-II Batch-I, 750 MW scheme. The meeting was atteneded by major Solar PV Cells and module manufactures in the country, solar project developers and some lending institutions. As per the guidelines issued by MNRE dated 25th October 2013 for implementation of the above scheme, 375 MW capacity is reserved for “Domestic content required” (DCR) category which stipulates use of Solar PV cells and Modules manufactured in India. The discussions revolved around issues related to overall manufacturing capacity, capacity available on their assembly lines, delivery schedule to meet the timelines stipulated in the guidelines, bankability of the product, cost difference, etc. Manufacturing Capacity: Approximately 550 MW of cell manufacturing capacity and approx. 1.1 GW of Solar PV modules manufacturing capacity is available which is much more than the requirement under “DCR” category. In fact, availability of solar cells and modules produced in India was reported to meet the balance requirements of the scheme also.
PV Modules Performance: It was emphasized that Indian manufacturers have been supplying indigenously manufactured PV modules to many other countries meeting global performance requirements. It was mentioned that the apprehensions, if any, regarding performance are without any basis. The performance of Indian modules is comparable to best available in the global market.
Guaranties and Warranties: Domestic PV module manufactures have indicated that they are extending one of best guaranties and warranties (e.g. Nominal Power Output) as available globally to the PV module purchasers.
Bankability: PV module manufactures have indicated that Solar PV Projects using their PV modules have got funded by most of the leading banks / financial institutions. Bankability Report of Solar PV modules can also be made available to the Solar PV module purchasers.
Cost difference: It was agreed by the manufacturers that there is a difference in the cost of PV modules which are manufactured indigenously and the ones which are imported due various reasons beyond their controls, such as, higher cost of financing, higher electricity tariff. It was mentioned that this difference could be of the order of Rs. 50-60 lakh per MW capacity of the project.
Delivery Period: It was emphatically indicated by the PV manufactures that are in absolute readiness to meet timelines of project commissioning as per requirements of the scheme.
Conclusion: It was felt that there is enough available capacity of indigenously manufactured PV Cells and Modules to meet DCR requirement under 750 MW VGF scheme under JNNSM Phase-II Batch-I.
All the above conclude the country's ability to fulfill the Mission's aim for DCR, but the actual results are expected only when te financial closures are made by the participitating companies for setting up solar power plants using DCR scheme. The participants are expected to undergo many challenges in terms of cost and availability before complete execution of the projects.
List of Companies in the Race for 750 MW SOLAR PV Projects under JNNSM Phase -II, Batch-I
List of Companies in the Race for 750 MW SOLAR PV Projects under JNNSM Phase -II, Batch-I
Subsequent to issue of RfS (Request for selection) document by Solar energy Corporation of India (SECI) dated 28th October 2013 for the subject scheme, Bids were opened on 20th January 2014 in presence of Officials from MNRE, NVVN and representatives of various bidders numbering about 120. Based on the preliminary examination of bids, following has been noted:- Number of total bids received: 68
- Capacity: DCR: 700 MW
- Capacity Open: 1470 MW
- Total Capacity: 2170 MW
JNNSM PHASE-II, BATCH-I: LIST OF SUBMITTED BIDS
|
|||||||
| S.No. | Bidder's Name | No. of Projects Submitted | Capacity of Projects Submitted (MW) | ||||
DCR
|
Open
|
Total
|
DCR
|
Open
|
Total
|
||
| 1 | PMP Auto Components Pvt Ltd. | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| 2 | Solairedirect Energy India Pvt. Ltd. | 2 | 0 | 2 | 30 | 0 | 30 |
| 3 | Emami Cement Ltd. | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| 4 | Oriental Sales Agenices India Pvt. Ltd. | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 20 |
| 5 | Zandu Realty Ltd. | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| 6 | Gujarat State Electricity Co. Ltd. | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 20 |
| 7 | Sargam Retails PVt. Ltd. | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 60 | 60 |
| 8 | ILF&S Energy Development Co. Ltd. | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40 | 60 | 100 |
| 9 | ILF&S Renewable Energy Ltd. | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 40 | 50 |
| 10 | Palimarwar Solar Project Pvt. Ltd. | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| 11 | Green Energy Dev. Co. of Odhisha Ltd. | 1 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 20 |
| 12 | Neyveli Lignite Corporation Ltd. | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| 13 | Neel Metal Products Ltd. | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 50 | 50 |
| 14 | Backbone Enterprise Ltd. | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| 15 | Enersan Power Pvt. Ltd. | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| 16 | HIRA Ferro Alloys Ltd | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 20 |
| 17 | Vishva Vishal Eng Ltd | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 20 |
| 18 | Mahindra EPC Services Pvt. Ltd | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 30 |
| 19 | Sunil Hitech Engineering Ltd | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 50 | 50 |
| 20 | Shapoorji Pallonji Solar PV Pvt. Ltd | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 20 |
| 21 | Greenenergy Wind Corp Pvt. Ltd | 1 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 20 |
| 22 | Maheswari Mining & Energy Pvt Ltd | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| 23 | Essel Infraprojects Ltd. | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 | Swelect Energy Systems Ltd | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| 25 | Surya Vidyut Ltd | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| 26 | Acme Gurgaon Power Pvt Ltd | 1 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 20 | 40 |
| 27 | Acme Mumbai Power Pvt Ltd | 1 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 20 | 40 |
| 28 | Ranji Solar Energy Pvt Ltd | 1 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 20 | 40 |
| 29 | Medha Energy Pvt Ltd | 1 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 20 | 40 |
| 30 | Acme Rajdhani Power Pvt Ltd | 1 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 20 | 40 |
| 31 | Finnsurya Energy Pvt Ltd. | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 40 | 40 |
| 32 | KSK Energy Ventures Ltd. | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 30 |
| 33 | 4G Identity Solution Pvt. Ltd. | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| 34 | Sharda Construction & Corporation Pvt. Ltd. | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 20 |
| 35 | Today Homes and Infrastructure PVt. Ltd. | 3 | 3 | 6 | 30 | 30 | 60 |
| 36 | West Bangal State Electricity Distribution Company Ltd. | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| 37 | Subhash Infraengineers PVt. Ltd | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| 38 | Gujarat Power Corporation Ltd | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| 39 | Karnataka Power Corporation Ltd. | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| 40 | West Bangal Power DevelopmentCorp. Ltd. | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| 41 | SEI Suncells Pvt Ltd | 1 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 20 |
| 42 | SEI Sitara Pvt Ltd | 1 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 0 | 30 |
| 43 | SEI Green Flash Pvt Ltd | 1 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 0 | 30 |
| 44 | SEI Tejas Pvt Ltd | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| 45 | SEI L'Volta Pvt Ltd | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 20 |
| 46 | SEI Surya Lab Pvt Ltd | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 30 |
| 47 | SEI Peoples Pvt Ltd | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| 48 | Madhav Infra Projects Ltd. | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 20 |
| 49 | ALEO Manali Hydropower PVt. Ltd. | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| 50 | Inspira Enterprise India Pvt. Ltd. | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| 51 | Golden Crystal Infrabuild Ltd. | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 20 |
| 52 | Waree Energies Ltd. | 1 | 0 | 1 | 50 | 0 | 50 |
| 53 | Jakson Power Pvt. Ltd | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 20 |
| 54 | Hero Solar Energy PVt. Ltd | 1 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 40 | 50 |
| 55 | Renew Solar Power Ltd. (Consortium with JKEPL) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50 | 50 |
| 56 | Renew Solar Power Pvt. Ltd. | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50 | 50 |
| 57 | Vishwaj Energy Pvt. Ltd | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| 58 | First Solar Power India Pvt Ltd | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 30 |
| 59 | Azure Power India Pvt. Ltd. | 3 | 3 | 6 | 100 | 100 | 200 |
| 60 | Green Infra Corporate Solar Ltd. | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 50 | 50 |
| 61 | Focal Energy Solar India PVt. Ltd | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 40 | 40 |
| 62 | Belectric Photovoltaic India Pvt. Ltd. | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| 63 | Tata Power Renewables Enrgy Ltd. | 1 | 0 | 1 | 40 | 0 | 40 |
| 64 | RDA Energy Pvt. Ltd | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 20 |
| 65 | Welspun Renewables Energy Ltd. | 3 | 5 | 8 | 60 | 100 | 160 |
| 66 | Rishabh Buildwell Pvt. Ltd. | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| 67 | Moser Baer Powergen Ltd * | 1 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 0 | 30 |
| 68 | Laxmi Diamond Pvt. Ltd. | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 20 |
| TOTAL CAPACITY | 36 | 86 | 122 | 700 | 1470 | 2170 | |
| * EMD not submitted by the Bidder | |||||||
Digital Photo Frames to Help Conserve Energy…!!! I Had to Agree on This
Let’s see how this technique actually works out. With the smart meters already in place and technology blooming for implementation of these meters in distribution sector, a way to keep the attention of the customers on their consumption pattern looks more promising. A smart meter integrated with notifications on a Digital frame placed on wall or table inside the home that is visible frequently will tell you the current usage of electricity for the month. This sounds just like you receive a notification of amount deducted from your balance after you hang up a call from your mobile. Your personal pictures will mix with the notifications from the distribution utility and scroll down in the frame.
That’s not all. Apart from energy consumption it alerts you for energy consumption increase when you turn on your AC or washing machine. It also gives you information on the prevailing tariff for the season and delivers alerts on billing for the current and previous months. It additionally provides energy conservation quotes that most of them are not aware of in regard to usage of electricity in homes. Looks something like the one in the below pictures. By this way the utilities will have a better interaction with their end users which is the actual need of the hour. This will help the utilities to be no way an undermined commodity that lack’s customer service.
Can this really bring a change in the consumption patterns of electricity for residential customers? It was revealed in many research studies of human behavioral patterns that the people subjected to repeated exposure to changes in a message through vision tend to identify the cause for the change. And this will make the customer more aware of how their electricity is being used.
Now for a country like India where the already financially weak utilities exist, will this be a feasible option and are the investments possible? This is a question that is uncertain at this point of time but nevertheless it is not far from making it a reality. All we need is a determined support from the government to help such initiatives happen and put these schemes in place where R-APDRP, BEE and DSM Programs exist.
Your thoughts on the same as of how this can help in conserving energy and promote Demand side management programs are most invited as comments below.
JNNSM Phase II-Batch I Bids Reveal Non-DCR Projects Highly Preferred over DCR Projects
No comments
:
Labels:
Climate change
,
Green Power
,
Indian Power sector
,
Installed capacity
,
JNNSM
,
Renewable Energy
,
Solar Power
,
VGF
Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) after extension of bid submission date from 28th December 2013 to 20th January 2014 has opened bids for the allocation under batch I of phase II of the National Solar Mission (NSM). It was observed that a capacity totaling to 2,170MW was bidded by various companies. This total capacity comprises of 68 bids submitted by 58 developers and covering 122 projects. The bids opened revealed some notable facts that the Domestic Content Requirement (DCR) bids were twice oversubscribed than actual allotment while the Non-Domestic Content Requirement (Non-DCR) accounted for almost four times over subscription than the actual allotment. It is however understood that both will have an equal distribution in the end.
It was aimed through the mission in this phase, that a capacity amounting to 375MW will enforce Domestic content requirement (DCR) and favouring this a total of 36 projects with a capacity equivalent to 700 MW was bidded under DCR and the rest 86 projects with a capacity equivalent to 1,470 MW opted for the open bids. The results of the financial bid are to be announced by 20th February 2014.
Some of the prominent bids by capacity have been from developers such as Azure Power (200 MW), ACME (200 MW), Welspun (160 MW), IL&FS (150 MW), SunEdison (150 MW), ReNew Power (100 MW) and Essel Infra Projects (100 MW). Each developer can only be allocated a maximum capacity of 100 MW. Some of the prominent companies that have opted for the DCR part of the bids are TATA Power, Waaree, Moser Baer, SolaireDirect, SunEdison, ACME, Azure, IL&FS and Welspun. State owned power companies from Gujarat, Karnataka, Odisha and West Bengal have also bid for projects. SECI is expected to announce the second round of bidding for 1,000 MW under phase two by May 2014.
It is a known fact that the Mission's phase-I was predominantly focused on Bundling and Generation Based Incentive (GBI) mechanism and the second phase unlikely focuses on Viability Gap Funding (VGF) mechanism.
Details of Implementation of 750 MW Grid-connected solar PV power projects with Viability Gap Funding under Batch-1 Phase-II of JNNSM.
The main objectives of the VGF Scheme and these Guidelines are:
The main objectives of the VGF Scheme and these Guidelines are:
- To enable scaling up of size of projects thereby leading to economies of scale of projects under JNNSM
- To facilitate speedier implementation of the solar power projects to be selected to meet the Phase-II target of JNNSM
- To enhance confidence in the Project Developers
- To promote manufacturing in the Solar PV sector in India
- To create good business model and systems for various State Governments and DISCOMs to take forward and
- To facilitate fulfillment of RPO requirement of the obligated entities.
- The tariff to be paid to the developer is fixed at Rs.5.45 per kWh. This tariff will remain firm for 25 years project period. In case benefit of accelerated depreciation is availed for a project, the tariff will get reduced to Rs.4.75 per kWh.
- The developer will be provided a viability gap fund based on his bid. The upper limit for VGF is 30% of the project cost or Rs.2.5 Cr/MW, whichever is lower. The developer will be required to indicate his preliminary estimate of project cost as per format in Annexure-A. The project cost will be as per developer’s own estimation & declaration at the time of bidding, which will be finally confirmed by his own declaration at the time of financial closure and will be considered for provision of VGF as per the above specified upper limit.
- The developer has to put his own equity of at least Rs.1.5 Cr/MW.
- The remaining amount can be raised as loan from any source by the developer.
- The VGF when paid by the SECI may be used to return part of the loan or developer contribution (in excess of Rs.1.5 Cr./MW) or a combination thereof as the case may be, in case investments have already been made. SECI will issue a letter confirming sanction/ grant of VGF so that bidder is able to achieve financial closure for full amount if required at the time of signing of Power Purchase Agreement (PPA).
- The VGF will be released in six tranches as follows:
- 50% on successful commissioning of the full capacity of the project (COD);
- Balance 50% progressively over next 5 years subject to the project meeting generation requirements (CUF within specified range as per Clause 2.13.1) as under:
- End of 1st Year from COD – 10%
- End of 2nd Year from COD – 10%
- End of 3rd Year from COD – 10%
- End of 4th Year from COD – 10%
- End of 5th Year from COD – 10%
- If the project fails to generate any power continuously for any 1 year within 25 years or its major assets (components) are sold or the project is dismantled during this tenure, SECI will have a right to refund of VGF on pro-rata basis and if not paid by the developer then a claim on assets equal to the value of VGF released, on pro-rata basis.
- If the project is transferred or sold to a third party during its tenure (after initial lock-in period of 1 year as per provision under Clause 2.10, SECI will retain full rights to operationalize the PPA with the third party, which will be under full obligation to honour all the obligations and terms & conditions of the PPA.
- Solar Power Developers (SPDs) and SECI shall enter into suitable VGF Securitization Agreement creating a charge over the Project assets in favour of SECI as specified under sub-clause (7) above along with signing of PPA.
- In case of projects financed through loan, the charge created on the project assets shall be shared with the Lending Institutions.
- In case the lending institution exercises its right to step in or take over the project, SECI will also have right to step in along with the lending institution to reclaim or handover the project to another party for operation.
- What is instore for Jawaharlal Nehru National Solar Mission (JNNSM) - Phase II
- Can JNNSM-Phase I Achievements Fuel Phase-II?
Japan Solar PV Market Outlook to 2017: Market Growth on Highway
Japan solar PV market has witnessed a high growth since the
government introduced the feed-in tariff (FiT) scheme in June 2012 for grid
connected solar PV. Country has a robust supply chain for solar PV with local
manufacturers producing quality solar panels.
Japan is leader among the countries initiated R&D and
development plan for solar PV. In 2004, it was crowned as a first country to achieve
one Giga-watt (GW) of cumulative solar PV installation. However, solar PV deployment
slowed in mid-2000s due to the country’s ten-year energy plan focusing largely
on nuclear generation expansion program to achieve approximately 30% by 2011.
Despite high dependence on imports to cater domestic energy
requirement, Japan is ranked fourth largest energy consumer globally. The
electricity development market roadmap was driven by nuclear power before
Fukusima accident. Considering the issue of energy security climate change and
more importantly Fukushima disaster on March 11 2011, Japan has changed its energy
policy to align it with renewable development. …….To read
complete article CLICK HERE.
Coal Plan for Power Sector During Thirteenth Five Year Plan
2 comments
:
Labels:
Coal
,
Coal Consumption
,
Coal Import
,
Coal India
,
Domestic Coal
,
Indian Power sector
Coal is considered as an indispensable fuel source for the Indian Power sector to grow in parallel to the Economy. Coal availability and requirement have always been a major concern for thermal power plants. The domestic coal production in the country is insufficient to fully meet the requirement of the sector and this necessitates for imported coal to meet the additional demand. 12th Five Year Plan is expected to end with a shortage of 190MT of shortage in domestic and needs to be imported. Keeping this in view the 13th Five Year Plan projects the following statements regarding the availability and requirement of coal. - A planned capacity of 66,000 MW additional coal based capacity proposed to be added in the XIII Plan. Coal for 20,000 MW capacity will be met from the additional production of 100 million tonnes from captive blocks, coal linkages already exist for 20,000 MW and coal for the balance 26,000 MW would need to be met from both the incremental production from CIL as well as imports.
- Out of the envisaged incremental coal production of 180 million tonnes from CIL in the XIII Plan, 80% or 144 million tonnes is earmarked for power sector which would support about 32,000 MW additional capacity at the rate of 4.5 million tonnes per 1000 MW capacity. The existing linkages for the 20,000 MW capacity, include this additional availability and thus coal for about 14,000 MW capacities (46,000 MW - 32,000 MW) would need to be tied up.
- As per the recent allocation of fourteen coal blocks to Government Companies/ Corporation for power generation, four large blocks namely Balumuda, Banai, Chandrabila and Kuda Nali Luburi have been allocated to NTPC for meeting the requirement of a capacity of 9,780 MW and exploration is ongoing in three of these blocks i.e. Balumuda, Banai and Chandrabila and the geological reports are expected to be available by January, 2016, June, 2015 and April, 2014 respectively for these three blocks. The exploration in Kuda Nali Luburi Block is yet to be commenced. Thus, NTPC should aim at expediting the exploration in these blocks such that these blocks can be brought into production latest by middle of XIII Plan and this would help in realising some 5000 MW to 8000 MW capacity.
- Ministry of Coal is considering offering of four explored blocks for tariff based power plants through bidding and these four blocks can support an additional generation capacity of about 10,000 MW. With concerted efforts, these four blocks could be brought into production by the beginning of the XIII Plan as they are the explored blocks. In addition, there are couple of State utilities which have been allocated coal blocks in the recent past (Ten blocks) and there is scope for them to advance the production schedules such that some additional capacity is feasible to be added in the XIII Plan. This would also add up in meeting the gap of 26,000 MW as mentioned above.
- Ten blocks allocated to state government companies are unexplored. Coal production from these blocks could support 20,000 MW capacity. Considering the process of exploration and obtaining forest & environment clearance and land acquisition, none of the above mines are expected to commence production in XIII Plan period. Efforts must be made to get necessary clearances for at least few of the blocks to have additional coal production to support 5000 MW capacity from these blocks. Ministry of Power and Ministry of Coal agreed to the suggestion
Analysed outcome on Design and Performance of Chinese Equipment by CEA
1 comment
:
Labels:
Coal
,
Equipment
,
Fuel Supply
,
Indian Power sector
,
Plant Load Factor
,
thermal capacity
Central Electricity Authority has done two studies on Design and Performance of Chinese Equipments. The two studies made were, the first one included Design Features of Boilers and Auxiliaries being sourced from Chinese Manufacturers in year 2008. The second one was to Analyze the performance of Chinese equipment vis-a-vis Indian equipment in year 2013
Details of Study on Design Features of Boilers and Auxiliaries from Chinese sources.
- The Study Covered 5 stations with 300/330 MW and 2 stations with 600 MW . units (All Sub-critical)
- 300/330 MW Units - Yamunanagar- HPGCL, Durgapur- DPL, Sagardighi- WBPDCL, Lanco-Amarkantak, Mundra-Adani Power.
- 600 MW Units- Lanco Anapara C, Hissar HPGCL.
- Only 3 Commissioned Stations - Yamunanagar, Durgapur & Sagardighi.
- Main Findings in this study.
- The technical particulars relating to major design features of boiler and their auxiliaries found to be in line with good engineering practices- any generic design issues could be best known after these units operate for an initial period of about one to two years.
- Initial 1-2 years of operation of any plant are critical and will bring out inherent generic deficiencies, if any.
- Operational feed back then available indicated milling Constraints in some units
- Secondary fuel oil consumption has been found to be high in all the three operational projects.
- Layout constraints Found in some of the plants which may result in difficulties in attending to the equipment during maintenance.
- Data Gaps- No information from Chinese manufacturers on design features, operational performance, Standards followed during manufacturing & testing procedures. Lack of Sufficient data with plant owners.
- Some of the utilities did not have complete information about important technical particulars -During interaction with the project authorities of the three operating stations, it has emerged that there has been substantial lack of participation by the utilities in the areas of technical specifications, detailed engineering, quality inspection at works, erection supervision, training of O&M personnel, etc.
- Important equipment drawings/ technical data/ documents were not available with the projects. Design data was also not available with some IPPs sourcing the equipment from Chinese manufacturers.
- Recommendations - Need for due diligence
- Due diligence required by the utilities during stage of specification finalization and detailed engineering, inspections/testing etc. to minimize O&M problems
- Detailed comprehensive quality plans for ensuring quality at works and at site identifying customer hold points and test procedures and Standards needs to be defined and implemented for each major equipment/system. Some of the utilities were found lacking in this regard
- A study to Analyse the performance of Chinese equipment vis-a-vis Indian equipment was taken up by CEA in 2011 - through a Committee of CEA and NTPC.
- The Objective of the study was to analyse the performance of Chinese equipment vis-avis Indian equipment (BHEL) including coal consumption patterns, heat rate and efficiency achieved.
- Areas Covered
- Operating Load Factor (OLF), Outages/Downtime
- Design Parameters- Turbine cycle Heat rate & Boiler Efficiency Flow Margins
- Operating Efficiency - Heat Rate and Specific Fuel Oil Consumption
- Problems in Erection & Commissioning
- Units Considered in Study 2
- The Study covered Chinese Subcritical units of 300 and 600 MW and BHEL Sub-critical units of 250 and 500 MW units commissioned in 11th Plan (2007-08 to 2010-11)
- Chinese capacity covered - 8200 MW
- 22 Units across 11 stations
- BHEL capacity Covered -12480 MW
- 36 Units across 22 Stations
| Chinese Make Units. | Indigenous (BHEL) Units | ||||
| Unit Size | Units | Stations | Unit Size | Units | Stations |
| 300 MW | 13 | 7 | 250 MW | 22 | 12 |
| 330 MW | 4 | 1 | 500 MW | 14 | 10 |
| 600 MW | 5 | 3 | |||
- Study-2: Details of Manufacturers
- Manufacturers Wise Break up of Capacity
| Supplier | Boiler Supplied | TG Supplied | ||
| Nos. | Capacity | Nos. | Capacity | |
| Dongfang China | 6 | 2100 | 8 | 3300 |
| SEC China | 10 | 3600 | 10 | 3600 |
| Babcock Wilcox China | 4 | 1320 | 0 | 0 |
| Beijing Beizhong STG China | 0 | 0 | 4 | !320 |
| Harbin China | 2 | 1200 | 0 | 0 |
| BHEL India | 36 | 12480 | 36 | 12480 |
- Thus Most Chinese Supplies from Dongfang and Shanghai (SEC).
- Main Finding - Steam Parameters & Heat Rate
- Steam parameters and Design Turbine cycle heat rate
| S. No | Stations /Unit Size | MS Pressure | Temperature MST/RHT | Turbine cycle heat rate | Remarks |
| 1 | Chinese 300 MW units | 1701 | 537/537 | 1910 | The Design Heat rate for Chinese units do not correlate well with the steam flows indicated and large variations in design steam flows are seen for similar |
| 2 | Chinese 600 MW units | 170 | 537/537 | 1954 | |
| 3 | BHEL 250 MW Units | 150 | 537/537 | 1945 | |
| 4 | BHEL 500 MW Units | 170 | 537/537
537/565 |
1945
1936 |
Expected THR of BHEL machine with similar configuration - 1890 (250 MW) and 1932/1920 (500 MW)
-
Main Findings - Flow Margins
-
Main Findings -Outages and Load Factors
Operating Load factors and Outages
| S. No | Stations | Operating Load Factor (%) | Total Outages (%) | Remarks |
| 1 | Chinese units -Domestic Coal | 512 | 23.5 | Chinese units based on domestic coal have higher outages and lower load factors than imported coal based units as well as BHEL units |
| 2 | Chinese units -Imported Coal | 80.4 | 14.1 | |
| 3 | BHEL Units Domestic Coal | 71.6 | 18.7 |
PLF - 2011-12 (units in Study) - Chinese (D) -66.19, (I) 75.46, BHEL- 76.68
PLF - 2012-13 (units in Study) - Chinese (D) -52.27, (I) 81.57, BHEL- 78.13
-
Main Findings - Operating Heat Rate
| S. No | Stations | Operations Heat Rate | Remarks | |
| kcal/kWh | Dev. from Design (%) | |||
| 1 | Chinese units Domestic Coal | 2719 | 23.29 | Chinese units based on domestic coal. Have higher Operating Heat Rate than Chinese imported coal based units as well as BHEL units. |
| 2 | Chinese units Imported Coal | 2275 | 4.71 | |
| 3 | BHEL Units Domestic Coal | 2520 | 12.77 | |
Variations in Operating Heat Rate of BHEL units are seen. Six stations show operating deviation (below 5%, four stations show deviation of around 10-11 %. Rest of the stations show very high deviations of 15-25 % and even higher.
Chinese indigenous coal based units generally show high operating deviations.
-
Main Finding - Specific Secondary Fuel Oil Consumption (SFC)
| S. No | Stations | SFC | Remarks |
| 1 | Chinese units Domestic Coal | 6.13 | BHEL Units show remarkably better SFC than Chinese indigenous coal based units |
| 2 | Chinese units Imported Coal | 1.34 | |
| 3 | BHEL Units Domestic Coal | 3.06 |
Large number of BHEL supplied stations show very low SFC of below one ml/kWh. The lowest overall (2007-11) SFC is 0.27 ml/kWh followed by 0.47, 0.52, 0.54 and 0.81 ml/kWh.
The yearly SFC for individual BHEL stations are even lower. The best yearly SFC is 0.16 ml/kWh followed by several instances of yearly SFCs in the range of 0.20 to 0.50 ml/kWh.
- Station Visits
- Visits to Stations
- BHEL stations - Generally satisfied
- Chinese Stations - Mixed Bag. Widely different feedback from two stations visited.
- Main Finding - Turbine Control Systems
Thus the control systems of Chinese turbines are not in line with the prevailing modern turbine design/technology. Manual intervention during critical operations gives rise to subjectivity with the possibility of mal-operation and accidents.
Super Critical Technology in Power Sector a Long Way to Go
2 comments
:
Labels:
Climate change
,
Coal
,
Fuel Supply
,
Generation
,
Indian Power sector
,
Plant Load Factor
,
Super Critical
,
thermal capacity
For a country like India where major generation is based on thermal units and where coal is being used as a fuel source, the need to control the emissions is a necessary for future generations to sustain on the same technology. The control over emissions from burning coal can only be improved with use of better technologically sophisticated equipment that can improve operational efficiencies of power plants. In this view a brief of the supercritical technology implementation in India is detailed below.
The critical point of water is defined as 220.6 bar & 374°C. The power plants operating above this point are called Super Critical Power Plants and the power plants operating below this point are called Sub Critical Power Plants. At super critical parameters, the Latent heat of Vaporization is Zero, hence, water directly becomes steam without boiling.
Power Plants operating at Super Critical parameters have higher efficiency compared to that of Sub Critical plants and therefore have lower Emissions and lower specific Fuel consumption.Conventional sub critical steam power plants operate at a steam pressures in the range of 170 bar or below. The new generation Super Critical power plants of NTPC operate in the pressure range of 247 kg/cm2 and temperature of 565 to 593°C.
World Scenario in Implementaion of Super Critical Technology: Supercritical power plants first came into commercial operation in the US and they employed very ambitious steam parameters. (110 MW Philo 6 came online in 1957, retired in 1975 and had main steam turbine inlet pressure of 316.4 kg/cm2 (4500 psi) and Temperature of 621°C (1150°F). Eddystone 1 (in 1960), a 325 MW unit with main steam turbine inlet pressure of 352 kg/cm2 (5000 psi) , temperature of 649°C (1200° F). About 160 plus supercritical units came in the US during 1960s and 1970s. Commercially best available technology today employs temperature in the range of 600°C to 620°C with highest parameters for modern plant being used in Japan and Europe. Japan and Europe are the clear leaders in the material technology commercially available in the market. World leaders in adoption of super critical units are the US, Japan, China, Germany, countries of former USSR, South Korea and Italy. Former USSR constructed several units of 300 MW capacity with Supercritical parameters and had maximum total installed capacity of Supercritical units. Europe was developing materials suitable for 700°C class under AD 700 program - which has not been abandoned. US launched its own program (DOE, EPRI and Ohio Coal development office) to develop materials suitable up to 1400°F (760°C) class. Today majority of coal fired plants in the world are sub-critical, however by a rough estimate more than 500 units representing an estimated 300 GW (22% of total capacity) utilised super critical and Ultra Supercritical steam conditions by the end of 2007.
Power Plant Technology in India so far:
Power generation in India is dominated by thermal power generation, which is predominantly based on sub-critical coal fired technology. Efficiency of a coal based unit strongly depends upon the steam parameters being used. With sufficient operating experience gained through operation of 500 MW sub-critical units in the country, newer units based on super critical parameters were commissioned in India during the XI plan.
Advantages of Super Critical Technology:
Capital cost of a super critical plant is higher than that of sub-critical plant due to its higher operating pressure and also because of use of superior materials in boiler and turbine. This additional capital cost may be offset by saving in fuel cost. If the fuel cost is high, then saving due to efficiency improvement is more. This saving in operational expenses may compensate the increased capital expenditure of supercritical units. Further techno-economy for supercritical units may be achieved by increasing the unit size. Further, modern super-critical plants are also known tohavebetter load following capabilities as once-through design of these boilers have fewer thick section components than the conventional drum type boilers used for sub-critical plants. The cost of a super critical plant is approximately 2-3% higher than the cost of a conventional plant.
Supercritical Units in NTPC:
Looking at the global concerns on CO2 emissions, NTPC took initiative to introduce supercritical technology for power plants in India. Under this effort NTPC ordered 660 MW super critical units for Sipat-I and Barh-I in 2003-04. The steam parameters adopted for these plants were 247 Kg/cm2 / 537°C / 565°C - as against 170 kg/cm2 / 537°C / 537°C. This resulted in turbine heat rate improvement of about 10% over that of Singrauli-I (5x200 MW).
NTPC has further raised the steam parameters for Barh-ll units and the upcoming supercritical units under 660 MW and 800 MW bulk tender to 247 Kg/cm2 / 565°C / 593 °C. This will result in turbine heat rate improvement by about 12% with reference to that of Singrauli-I (5x200 MW).
So far, NTPC has commissioned three super critical units of 660 MW at Sipat-I and synchronized first super critical unit of NTPC with higher steam parameters of 660 MW at Barh-ll (2x660 MW).
With abundant coal reserves, coal has been and is likely to remain mainstay fuel in India for power generation for many more years to come. Therefore, in order to further address the challenge of Global warming and fast capacity addition at affordable price, it is essential to install coal based plants with further elevated steam parameters leading to adoption of advanced and ultra supercritical units in the country.
Material Development for Ultra Supercritical:
The main barrier or enabler for Supercritical and Ultra Supercritical plants has been development of high temperature materials. World wide research has resulted in numerous high strength steels and alloys for heavy section piping, boiler tubes, and steam turbine rotors.
Low alloy carbon steels have proved their worth for sub critical units with temperatures upto 540°C. Newly developed high creep strength martensitic 9% to 12% chromium steels such as P91, P92 (NF-616) and P122 (HCM 12A) used for thick section boiler components and steam pipes - are the key new materials that have enabled supercritical units to operate at temperatures approaching 1100°F (593°C). Research, development and demonstration programs underway in Europe and Japan aimed to produce materials capable of withstanding 1300°F (700°C).
Government of India also launched Mission 2017, a program to develop Advance Ultra Super Critical (Adv-USC) technology for power plants operating at 310 kg/cm2 and 700°C steam parameters with indigenously developed materials and equipment. Mission intends to utilize core strengths of organizations such as IGCAR (Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research), NTPC and BHEL. Co-operation from other national/international consultants/institutions/laboratories will be sought, as required. After development of Adv-USC technology, mission proposes to establish an 800 MW Adv-USC Demo plant based on indigenous technology. Mission has a time frame of seven years (2.5 years for R&D and 4.5 years for setting up of Demo plant) from the time the funding for the project is cleared by the Government of India.
Indigenous Supercritical Manufacturing Capacity Building:
Government of India envisaged Bulk Tendering of Steam Generator and Steam Turbine Generator of various projects with an objective to develop indigenous capability and capacity for manufacturing of supercritical units in the country. In this regard Ministry of Power conveyed to NTPC the approval of Government of India for induction of supercritical technology through bulk ordering of supercritical units.
The Gol directive outlines important eligibility criteria for the boiler and turbine bidders. As per the directive, setting up of manufacturing facility of supercritical units in India is a mandatory condition for the bidders desirous of participating in the tender. The directive puts great emphasis on creation of manufacturing facilities in India by the technology providers/Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM), either through a Subsidiary/JV Company incorporated in India or through an Indian licensee. These efforts resulted in establishment of multiple players each in manufacturing of supercritical boiler and turbines in India based on above initiative of Gol, NTPC has so far issued tenders for 11 units of 660 MW and 9 units of 800 MW, out of this orders have been placed for 11 units of 660 MW (9 for NTPC and 2 for DVC) and 7 units of 800 MW (all for NTPC).
Issues relating to super critical technology:
The challenge is not to install the super critical power plant but to operate and maintain it with high availability. About 160 plus supercritical units came in the US during 1960s and 1970s. After that the supercritical technology suffered the setback due to problems associated with material suitability for such high steam parameters.
With increase in coal cost and emphasis on climate issues, Super Critical technology is attracting renewed interest and adoption of super critical technology in India is also gaining momentum. Nearly 50% of the total capacity to be installed during XII plan and nearly 90% of the capacity addition during XIII plan is expected to be from supercritical. Bulk tendering of super critical units with an aim to develop indigenous manufacturing capacity for super critical units and Mission 2017 to develop indigenous advanced Ultra Supercritical technology are the steps taken towards the challenge of faster capacity addition and mitigating global warming concerns.
Subscribe to:
Posts
(
Atom
)










